2015 Programming – Full Weekend 9/3 – 9/7 (updated on 8/31)

by on Aug.22, 2015, under Announcements, Programming

Thursday, September 3

7:00PM Preview/ Meet Up

 

Friday, September 4
10:00AM The State of Superhero Cinema – A discussion with prominent film bloggers about current and upcoming superhero movies!
with Spencer Perry, Donna Dickens, & Matt Goldberg

11:30AM Comics, Trauma, & Psychiatric Disorders  (Hanover F) -with: Austin Hendricks, Kari Storla

11:30AM Milkfed Criminal Masterminds – with: Matt Fraction, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Lauren McCubbin     (Inernational North)

1:00PM A Safe Space for Female Readers – with: Gwenda Bond & Lauren McCubbin

2:30PM The Power of Perez! – with George Perez   Moderator: Mark Meer    (Hanover F)

2:30PM Gateway to Comics – with: Gwenda Bond, Chandra Free, Josh R. Trujillo (International North)

4:00PM Creator on Creator: Brian Pulido & Jamie Tyndall  (Hanover F)

4:00PM DC vs. Marvel Trivia with Van Allen Plexico  (International South)

5:30PM Complete Guide to Creating Comics Day 1 (Concept, Writing, Marketing) -with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Andrew E.C. Gaska, Frank Mastromauro, Jimmy Palmiotti

7:00PM Carol Corps Presents  – Meet-up with: Kelly Sue DeConnick  (Regency V)

7:00PM Of Monsters & Super(Men)  (Hanover F) -with: Corey Goergen, Shanna Early, Stephanie Larson

8:30PM Roundtable: History of Gender & Race in Comics – with: Daniel Amrhein, Matthew J. Brown, Jonathan Gayles, Kari Storla (2.5 hours)

 

Saturday, September 5
10:00AM Wonder Woman & Greek Mythology – with: Daniel Amrhein, Matthew J. Brown

11:30AM All Ages Pages – with: Bob Camp, Ted Naifeh, Andy Price, Andy Runton, Jeremy Whitley

1:00PM Golden Age Comics: The Alchemy of Al Bellman – with: Al Bellman     Moderator: Tom Heintjes

1:00PM S.T.E.R.A.N.K.O    DECLASSIFIED   -with: Jim Sternako &  J. David Spurlock   (International North)

2:00PM Complete Guide to Creating Comics Day 2 (Designing Characters/Drawing Pages) -with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers, Jennie Breeden, Alex Konat, V. Ken Marion        (Hanover F)

2:00PM The New DC Universe   -with: Amanda Conner,  Brenden Fletcher,  Van Jensen,  Jimmy Palmiotti,  Babs Tarr    (International North)

4:00PM An Hour with Matt Fraction

5:30PM The Frazetta Legacy   – with: The Frazetta Girls, J. David Spurlock

7:00PM BEASTIE BOYS: A Creature Art Panel   – with:  Matt Frank,  William Stout

8:30PM ARTC Speaks The Magic Word – Celebrate Shazam’s 75th Anniversary with ARTC!  (International North)

8:30PM Roundtable: Race, Gender, & Sexuality in Comics  -with: Kelly Sue DeConnick, Laurenn McCubbin, Daniel Amrhein, John Flowers, Tini Howard, Kari Storla    (2.5 hours) (Hanover F)

 

Sunday, September 6
10:00AM Owly Arts & Crafts Hour (bring the kids)
with Andy Runton

11:30AM Rogues & Outlaws    – with: Jai Nitz,  Jimmy Palmiotti,  Ande J. Parks

1:00PM Self – Publishing Comics   – with: Joe Benitez,  Jennie Breeden,  Maki Naro,  Josh R. Trujillo (Hanover F)

1:00PM Matt Fraction & Kelly Sue DeConnick – Autograph Session (International Hall South – Marriott ) 1 hour length

2:30PM MARCH Again – With Congressman John Lewis   – with: Andrew Aydin & John Lewis   Moderator:  Tom Heintjes

4:00PM Complete Guide to Creating Comics Day 3 (Digital Coloring & Lettering) – with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers,  Chandra Free,  Peter Steigerwald,  Yale Stewart,  Thomas Zahler

4:00PM Harley, Kara, & Kori  (Harley Quinn, Power Girl, & Starfire) – with: Amanda Conner & Jimmy Palmiotti                        (Marriott A601-A602)

5:30PM The New Gotham   – with: Breneden Fletcher  &  Babs Tarr

7:00PM Cosplay Live Drawing with Pierre Bernard   (2.5 hours)  (Westin Augusta Ballroom)

7:00PM The Good Girls of Good Girl Art  – with: Jenevieve Broomall, Joyce Chin, Afua Richardson, Babs Tarr

8:30PM Diversity & Sexuality in Comics – with: Ally Pelphrey, Josh R. Trujillo, Jonathan Flowers, Daniel Amrhein

10:00PM Con Culture & The Changing Face of Fandom – with: Chris Brennaman, Moly Dilts, Kari Storla

 

Monday, September 7
10:00AM Comics and Feminism – with: Molly Dilts, Tini Howard

11:30AM Kelly Sue DeConnick  In Focus -with: Kelly Sue DeConnick, Ahmed Younis, Chandra Jenkins, John Flowers

1:00PM  DC Comics & Cultural Studies – with: Durf Humphries, Jessica Dambruch

2:30PM Comics in the Classroom – with: Elizabeth Perkins,

 

** Of course, anything is subject to change and will be noted in the Dragon Con app and the Daily Dragon

 

 

 

 

  • Share/Bookmark

Comments are closed.

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Visit our friends!

A few highly recommended friends...