Programming

Comics & Pop Art Programming Schedule 2017

by on Aug.22, 2017, under Announcements, Programming

Friday, Sep 1

10:00am                                                                                                                                                        * Star Wars Animated & Comics Extended Universe          Chastain I-J (Westin)

11:30 am                                                                                                                                                          * Adam West Remembered: A Fanboy’s Gateway             Chastain I-J (Westin)

1:00 pm                                                                                                                                                          *The Big 2 vs. Indie Comics                                              Chastain I-J (Westin)

 Non-Traditional Visual Storytelling                              Hanover C-E (Hyatt)

2:30 pm

*  Let’s Make a Hero                                                    Chastain I-J (Westin)

4:00 pm                                                                                                                                                          * All Ages Pages                                                                Chastain I-J (Westin)

5:30 pm                                                                                                                                                          * Motor Crush                                                           Chastain I-J (Westin)

7:00 pm

Racial Representation in Marvel                                   Chastain I-J (Westin)

* DC Comics Rebirth                                                   International North (Hyatt)

8:30 pm

* Dark Tower: Comic vs. Movie vs. Novel                      Chastain I-J (Westin)

10:00 pm

* Sex & Gender Issues in Comics                                      Chastain I-J (Westin)

 

 

Saturday, Sep 2
10:00am                                                                                                                                                        * Making of the Dragon Con Badge Art                                     Chastain I-J (Westin)

11:30 am                                                                                                                                                          * Licensed Comic Characters: More Than Meets The Eye      Chastain I-J (Westin)

1:00 pm                                                                                                                                                          *The World of Buffy and Angel In Comics                                      Chastain I-J (Westin)

 Milkfed Criminal Masterminds: Matt & Kelly Sue                   Centennial I (Hyatt)

2:30 pm

*  Fashion In Comics                                                                     Chastain I-J (Westin)

4:00 pm

* Let’s Make a Villain                                                                   Chastain I-J (Westin)

* Aftershock Comics                                                              International South (Hyatt)

5:30 pm

Deadpool In The 90’s with Joe Kelly                                   Chastain I-J (Westin)

* Horror Comes to Archie Comics                                          International South (Hyatt)

* Marvel vs. DC Trivia                                                             Hanover C-E (Hyatt)

7:00 pm

* Educational Developmental Role of Comics                        Chastain I-J (Westin)

* 100th Anniversary of Comics Legends: Jack Kirby & Will Eisner

International South (Hyatt)

8:30 pm

* Van Jenson U.S. Ambassador of Comic Books                      Chastain I-J (Westin)

* Love Is Love: The Orlando Shooting Benefit Comic              International North (Hyatt)

10:00 pm

Comics Studies Roundtable                                                        Chastain I-J (Westin)

 

 

Sunday, Sep 3

8:30 am

*  Digital Inking With Vector Art                                                 Chastain I-J (Westin)

10:00 am

*  The Big Owly Hootenanny                                                         Chastain I-J (Westin)

11:30 am

*  The Art of the Tiki                                                                   Chastain I-J (Westin)

1:00 pm

*  Judging Comics By The Cover                                                   Chastain I-J (Westin)

* Teen Titans and Young Justice In Comics                                  Regency V (Hyatt)

2:30 pm

* Storytelling With Larry Hama                                                    Chastain I-J (Westin)

Creating Your Own Worlds                                                         Regency V (Hyatt)

4:00 pm

Wonderful World of Disney & Henson Comics                       Chastain I-J (Westin)

Image Comics: 25th Year Anniversary                                 International North (Hyatt)

5:30 pm

* Dark Horse Through The Years                                                   Chastain I-J (Westin)

7:00 pm

Philosophy In Brightest Day, Blackest Night                           Chastain I-J (Westin)

Superman Vs. The Elite: Screening with Live Q&A            International North (Hyatt)

8:30 pm

Race, Gender, & Culture in Comics                                             Chastain I-J (Westin)

10:00 pm

Politics, Power, & The Other in Superhero Comics                 Chastain I-J (Westin)

 

 

Monday, Sep 4

10:00 am

Bernie Wrightson: In Memoriam                                                Chastain I-J (Westin)

11:30 am

* Women In Comics                                                                 Chastain I-J (Westin)

1:00 pm

* State of the Comics Industry 2017 & Beyond                            Chastain I-J (Westin)

2:30 pm

* Behind the Counter: Comics Retailers Unite!                         Chastain I-J (Westin)

 

 

Comments Off on Comics & Pop Art Programming Schedule 2017 more...

DragonCon 2017

by on Mar.21, 2017, under Artist Spotlight, Comics and Pop Art Exclusives, Events, Programming

Keep checking back during the year for updates on Comics & Pop Art at DragonCon 2017!

Comments Off on DragonCon 2017 more...

Programming – DragonCon Comics & Pop Art 2016

by on Aug.26, 2016, under Programming

Friday, Sep 2

10:00am                                                                                                                                                        * World’s Finest Comics Scholarship Mart2 204 A

11:30 am                                                                                                                                                          * From Gotham to Geonosis   with Henry Gilroy  Mart2 204 FGH

*  Representations of Super/Women  Mart2 204 A

1:00 pm                                                                                                                                                                          *   Atlanta Radio Theater Performance Hyatt International North

 Larry Hama: The Art of Storytelling  Mart2 204 C

* Playing in Someone Else’s Sandbox -Writing Licensed Fiction   Mart2 204 A with Andrew E.C. Gaska, Bryan J.L. Glass, Jai Nitz, Bobby Nash

2:30 pm                                                                                                                                                                       *  Artists of Black Mask Studios Mart2 204 A      with Joshua Hood, Megan Hutchison

4:00 pm                                                                                                                                                               *  Let’s Make a Hero Mart2 204 C            with Comfort Love, Adam Withers, Bryan J.L. Glass

The KABI Chronicles: The Edge Mart2 204 A

5:30 pm                                                                                                                                                   * Collecting Original Art: A Tutorial  Mart2 204 C         with  Mark Brooks, Benno R.

Covers, Covers, Covers  Mart2 204 A    with  Jenevieve Broomall, Megan Hutchison, Jason Metcalf

7:00 pm                                                                                                              * Marvel vs. DC Trivia  Mart2 204 A      With Van Allen Plexico

* Spotlight on Basil Gogos   Mart2 204 C

Saturday, Sep 3
10:00 am
* All Ages Pages             Mart2 204 A                                                                             with Bob Camp, Brenden Fletcher, Stephanie Gladden, Don Rosa, Andy Runton

11:30 am
*History, Race, and Nationalism                  Mart2 204 A

*Spotlight on Jim Steranko                           Mart2 204 C

1:00 pm
*Jack Davis: In Memoriam      Mart2 204 C    with William Stout, Derick Yaniger, Benno R.

*Wonder Woman 75th Anniversary   Mart2 204 A        with Jose Delbo, Tom Heintjes

2:30 pm
* Batgirl Runs into Motor Crush   Mart2 204 A                                                                       with Brenden Fletcher, Cameron Stewart, Babs Tarr

*Frank Brunner: The World of the Sorcerer Supreme & Talking Ducks    Mart2 204 C

4:00 pm
*Let’s Make a Villain   Mart2 204 C       with Comfort Love, Adam Withers, Henry Gilroy, Nate Powell

*Making Ha-Ha with Harley Quinn  Mart2 204 A       with Amanda Conner, Jimmy Palmiotti

5:30 pm
*Art of Indie Comics   Mart2 204 A                                                                                          with Ted Naifeh, Dietrich O. Smith, Mark Dos Santos, Rich Tommaso

*The Many Worlds of Cameron Stewart       Mart2 204 C

7:00 pm
*Disability and Trauma         Mart2 204 A

Sunday, Sep 4
10:00 am
Big Owly Hootenanny     Mart2 204 A    with Andy Runton

Building a Universe – Creating Entire Worlds from Scratch       Mart2 204 C                       with Andrew E.C. Gaska, Bryan J.L. Glass

Green Arrow 75th Anniversary with Mike Grell             Mart2 204 FGH

11:30 am
All New All Different Marvel               Mart2 204 A                                                                 with Peter David, Sanford Greene, Afua Richardson

Art Adams: Modern Master                Mart2 204 FGH                                                         with Arthur Adams, Mark Meer

1:00 pm
The Tiki Pop Phenomenon               Mart2 204 A                                                                with Michael Gordon, Derek Yaniger

2:30 pm
March One More Time                Mart2 204 A                                                                     with John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, Nate Powell, Tom Heintjes

4:00 pm
Marvel in the ’80s        Mart2 204 FGH                                                                               with Arthur Adams, Mike Baron, Peter David, Larry Hama

The Macabre Mind of Jonathan L. Howard         Mart2 204 A

The Rise of Comic-Geek Culture             Mart2 204 C                                                   with Marty Fleischmann, Paul Jenkins, Emma Loggins, Chris Stuckey

5:30 pm
Remembering Darwyn Cooke       Mart2 204 A                                                                    with Mark Brooks, Jimmy Palmiotti, Jim Steranko, Dexter Vines, Thom Trainor

Ren & Stimpy 25th Anniversary with Bob Camp         Mart2 204 C

7:00 pm
Horror in Clay Tiki Mug Meetup                 Mart2 204 C    with Jonathan Chaffin

Monday, Sep 5
10:00 am
Dynamic Female Characters        Mart2 204 A                                                             with Joyce Chin, Amanda Conner, Afua Richardson, Babs Tarr

Star Wars Comics: In a Galaxy Far, Far Away                 Mart2 204 FGH                        with Mark Brooks, Henry Gilroy, Dexter Vines, Timothy Zahn

11:30 am
Indie Comics Writers                  Mart2 204 A                                                             with Bryan J.L. Glass, Paul Jenkins, Dean Motter, Jai Nitz, Jimmy Palmiotti

1:00 pm
Comics in the College Classroom           Mart2 204 A

Comments Off on Programming – DragonCon Comics & Pop Art 2016 more...

Comics & Pop Art Programming 2016

by on Aug.03, 2016, under Programming

Stay tuned for Programming from Dragon Con Comics & Pop Art 2016!

Comments Off on Comics & Pop Art Programming 2016 more...

2015 Programming – Full Weekend 9/3 – 9/7 (updated on 8/31)

by on Aug.22, 2015, under Announcements, Programming

Thursday, September 3

7:00PM Preview/ Meet Up

 

Friday, September 4
10:00AM The State of Superhero Cinema – A discussion with prominent film bloggers about current and upcoming superhero movies!
with Spencer Perry, Donna Dickens, & Matt Goldberg

11:30AM Comics, Trauma, & Psychiatric Disorders  (Hanover F) -with: Austin Hendricks, Kari Storla

11:30AM Milkfed Criminal Masterminds – with: Matt Fraction, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Lauren McCubbin     (Inernational North)

1:00PM A Safe Space for Female Readers – with: Gwenda Bond & Lauren McCubbin

2:30PM The Power of Perez! – with George Perez   Moderator: Mark Meer    (Hanover F)

2:30PM Gateway to Comics – with: Gwenda Bond, Chandra Free, Josh R. Trujillo (International North)

4:00PM Creator on Creator: Brian Pulido & Jamie Tyndall  (Hanover F)

4:00PM DC vs. Marvel Trivia with Van Allen Plexico  (International South)

5:30PM Complete Guide to Creating Comics Day 1 (Concept, Writing, Marketing) -with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Andrew E.C. Gaska, Frank Mastromauro, Jimmy Palmiotti

7:00PM Carol Corps Presents  – Meet-up with: Kelly Sue DeConnick  (Regency V)

7:00PM Of Monsters & Super(Men)  (Hanover F) -with: Corey Goergen, Shanna Early, Stephanie Larson

8:30PM Roundtable: History of Gender & Race in Comics – with: Daniel Amrhein, Matthew J. Brown, Jonathan Gayles, Kari Storla (2.5 hours)

 

Saturday, September 5
10:00AM Wonder Woman & Greek Mythology – with: Daniel Amrhein, Matthew J. Brown

11:30AM All Ages Pages – with: Bob Camp, Ted Naifeh, Andy Price, Andy Runton, Jeremy Whitley

1:00PM Golden Age Comics: The Alchemy of Al Bellman – with: Al Bellman     Moderator: Tom Heintjes

1:00PM S.T.E.R.A.N.K.O    DECLASSIFIED   -with: Jim Sternako &  J. David Spurlock   (International North)

2:00PM Complete Guide to Creating Comics Day 2 (Designing Characters/Drawing Pages) -with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers, Jennie Breeden, Alex Konat, V. Ken Marion        (Hanover F)

2:00PM The New DC Universe   -with: Amanda Conner,  Brenden Fletcher,  Van Jensen,  Jimmy Palmiotti,  Babs Tarr    (International North)

4:00PM An Hour with Matt Fraction

5:30PM The Frazetta Legacy   – with: The Frazetta Girls, J. David Spurlock

7:00PM BEASTIE BOYS: A Creature Art Panel   – with:  Matt Frank,  William Stout

8:30PM ARTC Speaks The Magic Word – Celebrate Shazam’s 75th Anniversary with ARTC!  (International North)

8:30PM Roundtable: Race, Gender, & Sexuality in Comics  -with: Kelly Sue DeConnick, Laurenn McCubbin, Daniel Amrhein, John Flowers, Tini Howard, Kari Storla    (2.5 hours) (Hanover F)

 

Sunday, September 6
10:00AM Owly Arts & Crafts Hour (bring the kids)
with Andy Runton

11:30AM Rogues & Outlaws    – with: Jai Nitz,  Jimmy Palmiotti,  Ande J. Parks

1:00PM Self – Publishing Comics   – with: Joe Benitez,  Jennie Breeden,  Maki Naro,  Josh R. Trujillo (Hanover F)

1:00PM Matt Fraction & Kelly Sue DeConnick – Autograph Session (International Hall South – Marriott ) 1 hour length

2:30PM MARCH Again – With Congressman John Lewis   – with: Andrew Aydin & John Lewis   Moderator:  Tom Heintjes

4:00PM Complete Guide to Creating Comics Day 3 (Digital Coloring & Lettering) – with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers,  Chandra Free,  Peter Steigerwald,  Yale Stewart,  Thomas Zahler

4:00PM Harley, Kara, & Kori  (Harley Quinn, Power Girl, & Starfire) – with: Amanda Conner & Jimmy Palmiotti                        (Marriott A601-A602)

5:30PM The New Gotham   – with: Breneden Fletcher  &  Babs Tarr

7:00PM Cosplay Live Drawing with Pierre Bernard   (2.5 hours)  (Westin Augusta Ballroom)

7:00PM The Good Girls of Good Girl Art  – with: Jenevieve Broomall, Joyce Chin, Afua Richardson, Babs Tarr

8:30PM Diversity & Sexuality in Comics – with: Ally Pelphrey, Josh R. Trujillo, Jonathan Flowers, Daniel Amrhein

10:00PM Con Culture & The Changing Face of Fandom – with: Chris Brennaman, Moly Dilts, Kari Storla

 

Monday, September 7
10:00AM Comics and Feminism – with: Molly Dilts, Tini Howard

11:30AM Kelly Sue DeConnick  In Focus -with: Kelly Sue DeConnick, Ahmed Younis, Chandra Jenkins, John Flowers

1:00PM  DC Comics & Cultural Studies – with: Durf Humphries, Jessica Dambruch

2:30PM Comics in the Classroom – with: Elizabeth Perkins,

 

** Of course, anything is subject to change and will be noted in the Dragon Con app and the Daily Dragon

 

 

 

 

Comments Off on 2015 Programming – Full Weekend 9/3 – 9/7 (updated on 8/31) more...

Stay Tuned For Info on 2015

by on Feb.11, 2015, under Artist Spotlight, Comics and Pop Art Exclusives, Events, Press Releases, Programming

Check back with us for more updated info on the DragonCon Comics & Pop Art Track for the 2015 show!

Comments Off on Stay Tuned For Info on 2015 more...

2014 Programming – Full Weekend 8/28 – 9/01

by on Jul.28, 2014, under Announcements, Programming

Thursday, August 28th

7:00PM Preview/ Meet Up

 

Friday, August 29th
10:00AM Welcome Panel – Get a sneak peak at this
year’s panel lineup, then hear from CPAAC’s keynote speaker
Kelly Sue DeConnick!

11:30AM The State of Superhero Cinema – A discussion with prominent film bloggers about current and upcoming superhero movies!
with Van Allen Plexico, Spencer Perry, Emma Loggins, Matt Goldberg

1:00PM What IF…Elseworlds – Superman: Red Son, Injustice: Gods Among Us, Hulk: Future Imperfect, Old Man Logan
with: Peter David, Dexter Vines, Dave Johnson, Mike S. Miller

2:30PM Comic Creators: Secret Origins –
with: Jennie Breeden, Siya Oum, Andrew Aydin,David Mack, Chris Schweizer

4:00PM Mike Grell – DC Legend

5:30PM Zenescope Comics – with: Jamie Tyndall, Mike S. Miller, Jason Metcalf, Paolo Pantalena, Chris Ehnot

7:00PM Music In Comics – with: Dean Motter, Andrew Robinson, Paul Jenkins

8:30PM Carol Corps – with: Kelly Sue DeConnick

10:00PM What To Read! – with: Comfort Love & Adam Withers

 

Saturday, August 30
10:00AM Literary & Religious Themes in Comics – CPAAC

11:30AM 3D Character & Creature Design
with Bryan Wynia

1:00PM Marvel vs. DC Trivia with Van Allen Plexico

2:30PM The Bob Camp Show
with Bob Camp, J. David Spurlock

4:00PM Creator Owned Comics
with Kelly Sue DeConnick, Nathan Edmondson, Peter Steigerwald, Van Jensen, Ted Naifeh, Paul Jenkins

5:30PM Comics & Cosplay (International North)
with Mark Meer, Riddle, Kevin Spooner, Kearstin Fay Nicholson, Margie Cox

5:30PM Jack Davis Foundation: An Artist Retrospective (Hanover F)
with William Stout, Alex Murawski, Jack Davis III, Beno Rothschild

7:00PM Atlanta Radio Theatre Company Presents: Batman’s Greatest Mystery (HanoverF)

7:00PM Cosplay Live Figure Drawing (Regency V)
with Pierre Bernard Jr.

8:30PM You’ve Seen The Movie Now What? (Fan Panel)

10:00PM Terminus Media – CDC Motion Comic

 

Sunday, August 31st
10:00AM Owly Arts & Crafts Hour (bring the kids)
with Andy Runton

11:30AM Batman 75th Anniversary: The Long Halloween
with Tim Sale

1:00PM Aspen Comics
with Peter Steigerwald, Frank Mastromauro, Alex Konat, Siya Oum

2:30PM MARCH – With Congressman John Lewis (Regency V)
with Andrew Aydin, Tom Heintjes

2:30PM Comics, Representation, & Semiotics – CPAAC (Hanover F)

4:00PM MARVEL NOW! (Centennial 1)
with Kelly Sue Deconnick, Nathan Edomondson, Peter David, Mark Bagley, Mark Brooks

4:00PM Frazetta: A Legend’s Legacy (Hanover F)
with The Frazetta Girls, J. David Spurlock

5:30PM Vampires In Comics
with Georges Jeanty, Jonathan Maberry, Christopher Golden

7:00PM JUSTICE LEAGUE: THE NEW FRONTIER Screening with Live Commentary
with Director Dave Bullock

 

Monday, September 1
10:00AM Comics In The Composition Classroom – CPAAC
with Kelly Sue DeConnick

11:30AM Let’s Make a Comic
with Comfort Love & Adam Withers

1:00PM Comics and Feminism – CPAAC
with Kelly Sue DeConnick

2:30PM State of Comics Roundtable (Fan Panel)
with Comic Book Retailers

 

** Of course, anything is subject to change and will be noted in the Dragon Con app and the Daily Dragon.

Comments Off on 2014 Programming – Full Weekend 8/28 – 9/01 more...

2014 Panel Programming Preview

by on Jul.22, 2014, under Announcements, Programming

As we wait for the DragonCon Schedule app to update over the next few weeks, we will announce some of our panels on here!

1st up for Marvel fans…..

MARVEL NOW – Sunday at 4:00pm in Centennial I

With – Kelly Sue DeConnick, Mark Bagley, Peter David.

Comments Off on 2014 Panel Programming Preview more...

Programming Schedule for 2014

by on Jul.16, 2014, under Programming

Your Dragon Con Comics & Pop Art Programming Team has been hard at work this week scheduling some really outstanding panel programming for 2014! Look for some announcements next week.

Comments Off on Programming Schedule for 2014 more...

Aspen Comics celebrates a milestone year at Dragon Con!

by on Aug.26, 2013, under Announcements, Comics and Pop Art Exclusives, Guests, Programming

In celebration of their tenth anniversary and Fathom’s 15th Anniversary, Aspen Comics in association with Dragon Con 2013 will be hosting an Aspen Comics Beach Party at the landmark Georgia Aquarium on Saturday, August 31st. Featuring DJ Spider, an Aspen-themed costume contest, and a special live dive with the whale sharks by the creators behind FathomSoulfire and other notable Aspen hits, this is a one-of-a-kind night to commemorate ten years of Aspen Comics at Dragon Con.

Aspen creators Frank Mastromauro, Peter Steigerwald, Siya Oum, Alex Konat and Jordan Gunderson will be appearing at the Aspen Comics Booth in Artist’s Alley as well as the Aspen Comics Beach Party, and offering new Dragon Con 2013 exclusives as well as free sketches and live cosplay photo ops throughout the weekend.

In addition to the special Beach Party event and booth appearances, the publisher will be offering three new exclusive books for the show, beginning with the world premiere of their seventh “10 for 10” title, Overtaken, with a special issue one Dragon Con 2013 cover by Siya Oum, limited to 200 copies. Also, Aspen will be offering an All New Fathom #2 Dragon Con 2013 exclusive cover by Alex Konat and Peter Steigerwald, limited to 200 copies.

Aspen will also be offering the latest Aspen Tour Print 2013 Anniversary Edition by Michael Turner and Peter Steigerwald, limited to 75 editions, as well as a new lineup of their industry-leading art prints.

The Aspen Comics Booth in Artist’s Alley will also be featuring free live cosplay photo ops with cosplayers Jenifer Ann and Heather 1337 throughout the weekend as they will be appearing as Aspen’s popular heroines, Soulfire’sGrace and Fathom’s Kiani

Aspen Beach Party Costume Contest Contestants will be judged and awarded Aspen Comics prize packages including items such as original art, statues, signed comics and rare exclusives in the following contests:

Categories specific to Aspen Comics:

–Judge’s Special Grand Prize

–Best Aspen Comics Character themed costume/s.

–Best Fathom themed costume/s.

–Best Michael Turner Cover Recreation costume/s.

Categories not specific to Aspen Comics:

–Best Male Costume.

–Best Female Costume.

–Best Kids Costume.

–Best Boys 13+ costume.

–Best Girls 13+ costume.

Comments Off on Aspen Comics celebrates a milestone year at Dragon Con! more...

Looking for something?

Use the form below to search the site:

Still not finding what you're looking for? Drop a comment on a post or contact us so we can take care of it!

Visit our friends!

A few highly recommended friends...